Graden Dog Price In India | Graden Dog Puppy Price, Appearance, Grooming, Temperament, Exercise, Training & Characteristics

Graden a loving and gentle dog and a wonderful addition to any family. Graden Dog is also known as “Apollo of Dogs or gentle giants.” This dogs were bred to protect the country’s estate and hunt wild boars. 

The American Kennel Club recognized this breed in 1887, and he was constantly in the top 20 most popular dog breeds in America. Then, the Graden dog became popular after the famous cartoon Scooby-Doo and became one of the most lovable dog lovers. 

Over time, the breed was trained to become more watchdog and companion rather than hunting dog. German breeders aimed to make them much less aggressive. 

This article mentioned detailed information about Graden dog breed, their appearance, training, Graden diet, and Graden dog price.

Read More:- Which Dog Is Best For Home In India

Read More:- Shih tzu Dog Price & Appearance

Graden Dog Appearance | Graden Dog Price

Graden is a well-known dog for its extra-large size, having a long and muscular body. They stand at 30 inches tall at the shoulder and weigh up to 150 pounds.

He is the second tallest dog in the world. They have long, narrow, and rectangular head with large round eyes. Graden’s eye colour also varies from brown to amber in shades. 

The neck is long and strong. Their front legs are straight and medium-length tails. His tail is thin and long. Graden’s coat is short and comes in various colours and patterns.

You will find them in different colours, such as brindle, fawn, blue, black or harlequin with black colour patches.  

Depending on his coat pattern, Graden dog black and white can have a few different names like white Graden dog with irregular black patches is known as the harlequin Great Dane. You may find variations in Graden dog prices based on different coat colours. 

Read More:- Samoyed Dog Price & Appearance

Graden Dog Temperament | Graden Dog Puppy

Graden is friendly and loving and stays gentle around children, dogs and cats. They are playful and good with children. Many people still think they are aggressive, but the modern Graden dog has no aggression temperament. 

The dog was originally bred to hunt wild animals like wolves, boars, etc. But now, you may find them lazy and sleepy dogs. They are not considered intelligent breeds; they are bred to be loved and enjoyed. 

This dogs are emotionally sensitive, and they need lots of love, care, and cuddles on the sofa. They are really very loving towards their family and hate staying alone at home.

Initially, you will find Graden is suspicious of strangers, but with training, they enjoy it with strangers also. 

Even though this breed is laid back, when they are excited, their tails can knock cups off the coffee table. Additionally, you must socialise this breed when they are a Graden dog puppy so that they behave well around others. 

If you want to bring a dog garden, then you can expect these certain traits:

  • Lovable, playful companion
  • Good with children
  • Good watchdog with a loud bark
  • Energetic, active, and athletic

Read More:- Indian Spitz Price In India & Appearance

How to care for Graden’s dog puppy?

Graden has a simple grooming routine that doesn’t require much time. You can follow some basic needs like: 

Graden Grooming – Brushing and trimming

If you are looking for a dog that shreds moderately, then buying a Graden dog is a great choice. In India, the Graden dog puppy price ranges somewhere from Rs. 8000 to Rs. 26000

 It has a short, thick and smooth coat. You can simply brush their coat weekly to remove dead hair and keep their hair healthy.

  • Bath is recommended once a month. 
  • They shed heavily during spring and fall, so, at that time, take care to brush more frequently to get rid of loose hair. 
  • Cut off long nails every four to six weeks to keep them in shape, as required. 
  • Brush the teeth frequently, at least a few times a week, to maintain good dental health and healthy gums.
  • Keep the ears clean and dry.  
  • You can buy basic accessories for your dog such as a towel, bed, collar and leash that will cost around Rs. 4000.

Graden Exercise And Training 

Graden can be difficult to train and not always friendly with other dogs. They need 30 to 45 minutes of exercise every day. He can be both super active or lazy; just enjoy and keep them happy. Graden can be stubborn to learn; you can train him with short and fun training sessions to teach some basic commands. 

They love to play throughout the day, which stimulates their brain and prevents them from becoming bored and mischievous. Besides that, you will need to take them outside regularly to stretch out properly if you live in a small apartment. Furthermore, Graden aren’t prone to fence jumping, so you don’t need to worry as they can play in a fenced yard. 

When you buy Graden dog puppy, take them to meet other puppies. This dog training costs around Rs. 5000 to Rs. 7000 per month. 

Read More:- Pomeranian Dog Price & Appearance

Graden diet and nutrition to keep them healthy 

It is advisable to consult with your veterinarian as they will help you in selecting a food that is best for your Graden’s nutritional needs. However, Graden Breeders and veterinarians recommend at least 23% of protein and 12 % fat in the Graden breed dog diet. 

As said earlier, Graden puppies grow fast, and muscular-skeletal and joint problems are the major issues that Graden dogs suffer from. So, it is important for their owners to maintain a healthy diet and limit exercise. 

An adult Graden may need anywhere from 2,500 to 3,000 calories a day, including a high-protein, moderate-fat diet with between 350 and 450 calories per cup. 

What are the common health problems Graden faces?

To keep your Graden happy and healthy, you must keep updated with his veterinary check-ups and vaccines. Graden dog breeds are less likely to inherit genetic conditions.

If you’re adopting your dog, get a copy of the vet wellness check. However, it is important to be aware of some of the common health problems:

Gastric Dilatation Volvulus (GDV or Bloat): Graden likely suffers from bloating issues. GDV is a condition known as bloat, in which the stomach fills with gas and twists. This can be fatal and requires the utmost attention of dog owners.

To prevent this, make sure to feed small meals instead of large ones. Its symptoms include pacing, restlessness or even panicked pawing at the stomach. 

Hip Dysplasia: Hip dysplasia is a common genetic condition in dog Graden where the hip joint isn’t formed properly. You may notice that he begins to show lameness and pain in his legs or has difficulty getting up or down. X-ray screening is the most certain way to diagnose the problem. 

Heart issues: The Great Dane breed is more susceptible to a life-threatening heart condition, known as dilated cardiomyopathy, or DCM, than some other breeds.

In this condition, the heart becomes so large, thin, and weak that it can no longer effectively pump blood to the body. 

Cancer: Bone Cancer is another leading cause of death in Great Danes. They are also prone to a number of other skeletal, vision and neurological problems. 

Remember that once you bring your Graden puppy at home, you can protect him from obesity and bloating by maintaining a balanced diet. 

Read More:- Labrador Dog Price & Appearance

Graden Dog Price In India | White Graden Dog

People who live in independent villas or large apartments usually prefer to keep Graden dogs due to their large size. This dog price ranges between Rs. 22,000 to Rs. 40,000.

CityGraden dog price- Pet Quality (Rs.)Graden dog price India – Show Quality (Rs.)
Graden dog price in delhi24,00050,000
Graden dog price in Mumbai25,00050,0002
Graden dog price in Pune21,00041,000
Graden dog price Bangalore24,00048,000
Graden dog price in Hyderabad23,00048,000
Graden dog price in surat21,00042,000
Graden dog price in Kolkata23,00047,000

Graden Dog Puppy Price

Graden DogCharacteristics
Life expectancy7 – 10 years
OriginGermany
GroupWorking Guardian Dog
TemperamentGentle, friendly, playful, protective, loving, calm
SizeExtra large
Exercise requirementsMedium 20 – 40 minutes in a day
ColorFawn (a golden color with black mask),Brindle,Black Graden dogMantle (black with white patches),Blue,Harlequin (white with black patches),Merle (mottled patches of color)
Height28 – 32 inches
Weight110 – 175 pounds
CoatShort and smooth (Required weekly brushing)
Graden dog price in IndiaINR 8000 to INR 26000
Graden dog puppy priceINR 5000 to INR 12000

Amazing Facts About Graden Dog

  • Great Danes top the Guinness World Records list for the world’s tallest dog at 44 inches tall at the shoulder. 
  • They are emotionally sensitive. 
  • Graden grows very fast; it’s like, within one year, a Graden puppy can stand up on its hind legs and look like a six feet long dog.
  • Dog breed Graden can die with anxiety, and living outside the doghouse can make them depressed. 

Can I buy Graden as a family dog?

Yes, buying a Graden dog is like getting a companion. Graden breed dogs are best for experienced pet parents. However, there must be plenty of space to accommodate Graden’s giant size dog.

Besides that, their eating capacity is larger compared to other dogs. So, they will eat larger quantities of food than a small dog. 

If you have smaller kids at home, make sure to supervise them as one swipe of that wagging tail will knock a toddler over, or they may step over your kid. 

You also have to devote some time to take them out on daily walks. Ensure to train them when they are small to make them obedient in future. 

If you already have pets at your home, then Graden is great to bring as they usually have friendly personalities with other animals. Lastly, This dog price is also reasonable to buy. Graden dog puppy price varies from Rs. 8,000 and can go up to Rs. 22,000. 

Read More:- Pug Dog Price & Appearance

Where to buy or adopt a Graden dog? 

There are lots of places from where you can buy Graden breed dogs, including pet shops, Breed rescue, brokers, reputable breeders or even regular home breeders. 

  • Reputable breeders 

Buying a Graden dog from a reputable breeder ensures quality and purity. A reputable breeder will tell you everything about their family, health concerns, vaccinations and other necessary information to grow your dog healthy.

Additionally, Reputable breeders will often give you a detailed food and diet sheet with your puppy. They may also recommend a few commercial puppy food brands they’ve used and liked.

  • Regular home breeders 

Another best option to buy Graden dog is from regular home breeders. You can find them locally by searching “Graden dog for sale.” Actually, regular breeders are not professional breeders, but they are the ones who love dogs and breed them as a hobby. 

So, you can assure that you will get the original Graden dog from these breeders at a low price. 

  • Local shelters 

Another option to buy Graden is from local shelters. You can also consider rescuing, and the cost of recusing will likely be much lower than adopting a puppy. 

However, never buy a puppy from a puppy mill or pet store as they don’t disclose the real facts about dogs. If you decide to buy a Graden puppy, look for local shelters and rescues. 

Conclusion

If you want a calm, loving dog, then a Graden breed dog might be for you. You can choose to buy a black Graden dog or a white Graden dog

The Great Dane is sweet, eager to please, people-oriented, easy to train, and responds well to training. Proper training and socialisation with others are absolutely essential for them. 

Make sure to consider another Graden dog cost like diet, training, accessories, etc., because whatever you’ll save on grooming bills, you will need to spend more on food.

Read More:- Pitbull Dog Price & Appearance

Read More:- Which Dogs Are Banned In India

Leave a Comment